Student representative positions

Student representative positions rewarded with priority in the central round of applications for exchange studies and authorised signers, Spring 2021.

University-wide/central groups, boards and councils:

  • University Board (5 student representatives)
  • Disciplinary Board (4 student representatives)
  • Board for Investigation of Misconduct in Research (2 student representatives)
  • Advisory Board for Internationalisation (3 student representatives)
  • Reference group for Student Health Centre (7 student representatives)
  • Quality Advisory Board (4 student representatives)
  • Scholarship Board (4 student representatives)
  • Assessment panel for project funds for educational development, PUMA (3 student representatives)
  • Library Board (2 student representatives)
  • Equal Opportunity Advisory Board (6 student representatives)
  • Joint Committee on Work Environment Issues (3 student representatives)
  • Joint Committee on University-Wide IT Issues (1 student representative), Steering committee (1 student representative) and Preparatory committee (1 student representative).
  • Course Classification Committee (1 student representative)
  • Centre for Disability Research (2 student representatives)
  • Advisory Board for External Collaboration (3 student representatives)
  • Governing board of the Centre for Science and Technology Studies (3 student representatives)
  • Governing board of the Centre for Research Ethics and Bioethics (3 student representatives)
  • Governing board of the Centre for Gender Research (2 student representatives)
  • Governing board of the Centre for Environment and Development Studies (CEMUS) (2 student representatives)
  • Governing board of MedTech Science and Innovation (1 student representative)
  • Preparatory committee for the Distinguished Teaching Award (8 student representatives)
  • Preparatory committee for the Alumnus of the Year Award (1 student representative)
  • Planning Council for Campus Gotland (3 student representatives)
  • ENLIGHT (1 student representative)
  • Initiative for newcomers to Sweden and integration (1 student representative)
  • Martin Henriksson Holmdahl Scholarship Board (1 student representative)
  • Advisory Board for Research Infrastructure (1 student representative)
  • Advisory Board for Sustainability (2 student representatives)
  • User group on management object and learning (1 student representative)
  • SLUG (1 student representative)
  • Governing board of the International Science Programme (1 student representative)
  • Reference group of the Language Workshop (2 student representatives)

Temporary groups, spring semester 2021:

  • Project group for self-evaluation ahead of HEI audit 2020 (2 student representatives)
  • Reference group for self-evaluation ahead of HEI audit 2020 (4 student representatives)
  • Steering committee for e-learning (2 student representatives)
  • Working group on revision of Guidelines for setting up, monitoring and phasing out degree programmes, main fields of study and subsidiary fields of study (1 student representative)
  • Steering committee for Buildings and Facilities Plan 2020–2022
  • Cooperation project UU – Durham University (1 student representative)
  • Steering committee for lifelong learning (1 student representative)
  • Reference group for project on students well-being (4 student representatives)

Members of disciplinary domain boards and faculty boards:

  • Humanities and Social Sciences Disciplinary Domain Board
  • Medicine and Pharmacy Disciplinary Domain Board
  • Faculty of Pharmacy faculty board
  • Arts Faculty Board
  • Law Faculty Board
  • Faculty of Medicine faculty board
  • Social Sciences Faculty Board
  • Languages Faculty Board
  • Science and Technology Faculty Board
  • Theology Faculty Board
  • Educational Sciences Faculty Board

Officers of the students’ unions who are authorised to sign certificates for priority for studies abroad.

For university-wide responsibilities, two of the following persons, from two different organisations, must have signed the certificate:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Alice Fors, President, Pharmaceutical Student Union
  • Anton Berglund, President, Rindi (Gotland’s Student Union)
  • Philip Hagberg Enea, Vice-President, Rindi (Gotland’s Student Union)
  • Anna Invert, President, Uppsala Union of Engineering and Science Students
  • Måns Bengtson, Vice-President, Uppsala Union of Engineering and Science Students
  • Arvid Bertilsson, President, Uppsala Law Student Association
  • Alexander Zanton, Vice-President, Uppsala Law Student Association
  • Erik Baehre, President, Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association
  • Olivia Andersson, Vice-President, Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association


For the disciplinary domain boards, two of the following persons must sign for:

Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Arvid Bertilsson, President, Uppsala Law Student Association
  • Alexander Zanton, Vice-President, Uppsala Law Student Association
  • Erik Baehre, President, Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association
  • Olivia Andersson, Vice-President, Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association
  • Anton Berglund, President, Rindi (Gotland’s Student Union)
  • Philip Hagberg Enea, Vice-President, Rindi (Gotland’s Student Union)

Medicine and Pharmacy:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Alice Fors, President, Pharmaceutical Student Union


For faculty boards, one of the following persons must sign for:

Science and Technology Faculty Board:

  • Anna Invert, President, Uppsala Union of Engineering and Science Students
  • Måns Bengtson, Vice-President, Uppsala Union of Engineering and Science Students

Languages Faculty Board:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union

Theology Faculty Board:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union

Arts Faculty Board:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union

Educational Sciences Faculty Board:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Louise Ingemarsson, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union

Social Sciences Faculty Board:

  • Jacob Färnert, President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Klara van Blaricum, Vice-President, Uppsala Student Union
  • Erik Baehre, President, Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association
  • Olivia Andersson, Vice-President, Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association
  • Anton Berglund, President Rindi (Gotland’s Student union)
  • Philip Hagberg Enea, Vice-President, Rindi (Gotland’s Student Union)

Law Faculty Board:

  • Arvid Bertilsson, President, Uppsala Law Student Association
  • Alexander Zanton, Vice-President, Uppsala Law Student Association

Members of Student union boards with study monitoring positions

Uppsala Law Student Association

  • President of the study committee
  • President of the social committee
  • Communications manager
  • Labour market manager
  • Secretary and president of the administrative committee

The Pharmaceutical Student Union

  • Vice-president; economy
  • Vice-president; education
  • Study social member
  • Club master
  • President of the labour market committee
  • Secretary
  • Administrator

Uppsala Student Union

  • Board members (8)

Gotland Student Union Rindi

  • Study political secretary
  • International coordinator
  • Financial assistant
  • Secretary
  • Board member

Uppsala Business; Economics Students Association

  • Board member (4)
  • Secretary

Uppsala Union of Engineering and Science Students

  • Board member (5)

For the Student Union Boards, the following persons shall sign:

  • Uppsala Student Union: Jacob Färnert, Louise Ingemarsson and Klara van Blaricum
  • Uppsala Union of Engineering and Science Students: Anna Ivert and Måns Bengtson
  • Uppsala Business & Economics Student Association: Erik Baehre and Olivia Andersson
  • Pharmaceutical Student Union: Alice Fors and vice-president and financial officer (not currently employed)
  • Uppsala Law Student Association: Arvid Bertilsson and Alexander Zanton
  • Gotland Rindi: Anton Berglund and Philip Hagberg Enea

Student nations positions and authorised signers, spring 2021.

Individuals elected by the Curators Committee

Requires a certificate from Curator Curatorum

  • Members of the Curators Committee working committee
  • Alternate members of the Curators Committee working committee
  • Senior Marshal
  • Deputy Senior Marshal
  • Alumni Coordinator
  • Equality Representative
  • Alcohol Culture Overseer
  • Cultural Events Coordinator
  • Secretary
  • Members of the Curators Committee election committee
  • Members of the Curators Committee advisory committee

Presidencies of sub-committees elected by the sub-committees

Requires a certificate from Curator Curatorum

  • Archivists Committee
  • Librarians Committee
  • Standard Bearers Committee
  • Sports Committee
  • International Committee
  • Masters of Ceremonies Committee
  • Choirs Committee
  • Marshals Committee
  • Orchestras Committee
  • Freshers' Committee
  • Scholarship Committee
  • Theatres Committee
  • Newspapers Committee
  • Marketing Committee

Individuals elected by a particular student nation in the areas of welcoming reception, scholarships and libraries

Requires the signature of the first or second curator of the student nation.

  • Freshers' hosts (or equivalent)
  • Scholarship secretaries
  • Librarians
  • International secretaries
  • First or second curator dealing with scholarships

Last modified: